World Forum Task Force kick-off meeting in New York
Visits: 2761 print version
January 30, 2015 a meeting of the International Working Group of the third World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue kicked off in New York.
Azerbaijani delegation, representatives of UNESCO, UN Alliance of Civilizations, World Tourism Organization, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations of Coventry University has come together to discuss suggestions for the plenary, panel sessions, project presentations and side events devoted to 2015 Forum.
Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, the United Nations High Representative and Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism opened the event to praise the Baku process and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue as "the world's only initiative bringing together major international organizations".
They said the Baku process and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue contribute to strengthening international dialogue among cultures and religions and building confidence.,
The Minister said there were great expectations from the next forum initiated by President Ilham Aliyev. "This global event will be an important step forward towards ensuring coexistence of diverse cultures and religions, and developing a culture of dialogue."
UNAOC as a partner in organizing the 3rd World Forum for Intercultural Dialogue has proposed to organize a Plenary Session on: "Violent Extremism and Promoting Religious Pluralism and Shared Well-being", and 2 workshops on: Youth as Agents of Change and Contributors to Peace-building and Dialogue, and Youth & the Responsible Use of Social Media.
Proposals from representatives of each partner organization were thoroughly reviewed and discussed.
The meeting was co-chaired by Nihal Saad, spokesman of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations and Vasif Eyvazzade, head of the International Cooperation Department o the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Vasif Eyvazzade, congratulated Nihal Saad, upon her appointment as a member of World Forum Task Force. "The themes we propose for sessions will enrich 2015 Forum agenda with new topics, integrating it further into the priorities of the global demands for culture, tourism, dialogue and intercultural understanding. Thus, new themes such as: The effect of migration policies on the post 2015 development agenda, the Silk Roads, Pioneer Routes of Dialogue and Exchanges, European Games - how sports affect to intercultural dialogue, Harnessing Tourism's power as an agent for promoting tolerance, understanding and dialogue between peoples, cultures and civilizations, Cultural Rights: Realities and Development Prospects and more others will be brought to the fora for discussions" added Vasif Eyvazzade.
Task Force agreed to join efforts and work with partners to create consolidated framework for designing and implementing joint actions as well as to ensure the global dimension of the forum.