Campaigning of Baku Process and 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue launched in New York
Visits: 4465 print version
Azerbaijan delegation headed by Abulfas Garayev, Minister for Culture and Tourism is on an official visit to USA with the aim to promote raise international awareness raising campaign of Baku Process and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
The campaigning launched on January 28, 2015 in New York at Saint Regis Hotel. Ministry was supported by Azerbaijan Embassy in USA and Foundation for Ethnic Understanding in USA. Notable religious, political, cultural figures joined the event.
"Baku Process is an important platform that brings together world cultures, meanwhile Baku has become an epicentre of such an actual initiative" stated Elin Suleymanov, Ambassador of Republic of Azerbaijan to the US in his opening speech. He associated this with unique model of tolerance traditionally experienced in Azerbaijan as well as care and attention that President attaches to this process.
Abulfas Garayev, Minister of Culture and Tourism spoke about Baku process, and described Azerbaijan as a unique country in terms of cultural diversity.
"Every country aims to ensure secure and stable society for its civilians. Principles of mutual respect, confidence and tolerance among different religious and ethnic minorities lay on the foundation to create such a society. Century's long tolerance towards Jews community sets an impressive example of peaceful co-existence. Azerbaijan government could manage to turn cultural tolerance into a state policy.
Rabbi Marc Schneier, President and Co-Founder of the Foundation for Ethnic Understanding (FFEU) praised Azerbaijan's peculiar model where all people can enjoy a free life regardless of their religion and culture stressing the importance of propoganding these traditions in US alike.
The FFEU was founded in 1989 to promote understanding and cooperation between and among ethnic groups and to reduce the existing tensions among diverse racial and ethnic communities. Its network gathers well- known religious leaders and individuals. In 2014 the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan has signed Cooperation Agreement with FFEU.