Baku Process and the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue presented at UNESCO Executive Board
Visits: 4461 print version
On April 22, 2015 Baku Process and the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was presented at UNESCO Executive Board's session. In his kickoff speech to the presentation session Head of the Executive Board of UNESCO Mr. Mohamed Sameh Amr laid emphasis on the Azerbaijani Government's initiative as a driving force to promote peace and cooperation in the world. Putting spotlight on today's global issues and contributions made by the organization to the intercultural and interfaith dialogue Ms. Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO, stressed an essential importance of the initiative launched by Azerbaijan pertinent to the abovementioned matters and expressed their willingness to further cooperation with the Forum. Ms. Bokova also highlighted the President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva's tireless activities in compliance with the main objectives and principles.
Later on Mr. Abulfas Garayev, Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan made a thorough presentation on the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. Referring to the objectives of Baku Process Mr. Garayev gave detailed information about the Forum: "Throughout history the Azerbaijani people have been upholding a tradition of peaceful coexistence in a diverse and multicultural environment and this has allowed our country to build bridges between peoples from various ethnic and cultural backgrounds. Taking into account all of this, Baku Process and the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue initiated by the Azerbaijani President H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev aims at promoting dialogue and mutual understanding among cultures. It is surely no coincidence that in his statement at the UN General Assembly in 2010 Mr. President described the Forum as a challenge for encouraging the whole international community to live in peace regardless of their ethnic, religious and national identities and reaffirmed Azerbaijan's commitment to this principle as a temporary member of the UN Security Council. I would like to say that within the framework of the Forum we are together with the partnership of the going to arrange different events" Following the Minister's remark the film based on Mr. President's initiatives and Azerbaijan's contributions to the intercultural dialogue was introduced to the participants.
Mr. Jean-Christophe Bas, Director of Democratic Citizenship and Participation, Council of Europe noted that from the very beginning of Baku Process the European Council have always constantly supported Azerbaijan for the organization of the Forum.
"Not only do political circles appreciate the initiative but also intellectual circles applaud it and accept this strategy to eliminate ever-increasing disputes emerging from national, ethnic, religious and cultural identities and pave the way for a dialogue and peace in the world" said Mr. Mike Hardy, Professor of Intercultural Relations at Coventry University and Director of Trust Peace and Social Relations Center,
Member states of the Executive Board posed questions to the Azerbaijani side concerning the Forum. At the end of the presentation ceremony Anar Karimov, a Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, expressed his gratitude to Mr. Mohamed Sameh as well as the participants for creating such an opportunity to promote the core missions and targets of the Forum.